|
|
|
HENNA
is commonly knows as mehendi
in Indian language and has its botanical
name as lawsonia
inermis. Its leaves
are green in color & grow on a small
traditional Indian shrub amid the tropical
climate of the deserts of Rajasthan, India.
Common
Name : Henna
Botanical Name : Lawsonia
Intermis
Synonyms : Henna, Al-Henna,
Mehendi, Kina, Jamaica Mignoctte.
Habitat : India, Egypt,
Sudan.
Parts Used : Leaf Powder.
Industrial Classifications :
Natural Orange 6 / C.I. 75480
CAS No. : 83-72-7
|
|
| |
|
Henna grows
through most of India, though
it is a major commercial crop
only in the northwestern states
of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya
Pradesh & Punjab, where
the climate is relatively hot
and dry and the rains are scanty.
The most intensive Henna cultivation
area in India is Sojat
and the surrounding areas in
the Pali district of Rajasthan
where up to 90 percent of India's
commercial Henna production
is produced. Much of this area
is hilly, with small creeks
and some rivers. Henna requires
little or no fertilizer, survives
on rainwater and requires little
skilled labor. Henna will survive
a drought season that would
ruin other crops, and is therefore
highly attractive to farmers.
Farmers in this region have
produced henna for generations
and regard it as a part of their
heritage. Both men and women
work in the fields.
The pre-monsoon season, during
the month of June, is the hottest
season, with temperatures from
40 to 48° or even more.
Henna is harvested twice a year,
the best Henna being harvested
after the monsoon with the crop
ready by the months of Septemebr
& October while the February
& March crop is a side crop..
|
|
|
| |
|
Henna
contains a red-orange pigment,
lawsone,
which stains the hair &
skin. The molecular structure
of the lawsone molecule 2-hydroxy-1,
4-naphthoquinone. When Henna
powder is applied to hair
or skin in a paste form, the
lawsone molecule migrates
to the outermost layer of
the hair ( cuticle ) or skin
( epidermis ) and stains it.
|
HENNA
PLANT
is a traditional herb which
has been used variably worldwide
since it was discovered and
now in the modern era has been
transformed into various forms
to suit our hair care &
coloring and body decoration
needs. Use of Henna began thousands
of years ago in some parts of
the world, but today Henna products
have made their presence worldwide.
|
|
HENNA
LEAVES
have a very pleasant
fragrance and has medicinal
properties.
The leaves are picked,
dried and pulverized
into a fine power.
|
Henna prevents premature
graying of hair and
is used for hair nourishment,
making the hair shiny
and smooth. Henna plates
and protects the hair
shaft while acting as
a cooling agent for
head.
|
|
HENNA
POWDER is a natural
base for hair coloring & conditioning
and body decoration products.
It is being used extensively as a
raw material to make a variety of
Henna products for use on Hair, Face
& Body, in an easy to use form
so that we can induce the natural
properties of Henna in our daily life.
|
|
|
|
|